Environment Canada has issued a special air quality statement for the Kenora, Grassy Narrows, Whitedog, Sioux Narrows, Nestor Falls, and Morson areas.

Smoke has caused poor air quality and visibility has been reduced by the high levels of air pollution due to the smoke from ongoing forest fires.

The smoke has been caused by the active fires in northwestern Ontario and Eastern Manitoba and will continue early this week. Poor air quality, along with very low visibilities at times, is expected for areas closer to the fires.

A cold front this morning, a few showers, and westerly winds may result in an improvement of air quality through today.

If you or those in your care are exposed to wildfire smoke, consider taking extra precautions to reduce your exposure. Wildfire smoke is a constantly changing mixture of particles and gases which includes many chemicals that can be harmful to your health.

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches, or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.